MHG1142 - Broch, Greentulloch

Full Description

The site of this broch was resurveyed for the OS 1:2500 revision programme. It is situated in yard on NW side of one of abandoned farmsteads of Achnagoul. As described by OS surveyors, the broch probably measures c17m diameter overall, and entrance, with some of its lintels still in place, and part of inner face of the wall are visible on SE. As it survives today, remains of broch form the core of a much larger mound c24m across, and it is probably the scarp delineating mound on SW that was identified as the remains of outer defences. While mound might incorporate remains of an outer wall, it is more likely to be composed largely of rubble derived from broch itself.
The farmstead comprises ruin of a range situated on SE side of yard enclosing broch. The first edition of OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1872, sheet xxxix) shows this building roofed, together with a smaller building immediately to SE and another to the N, immediately adjacent to the broch. The main range was still roofed in 1906 (Caithness 1906, sheet xxxix).
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) August 1997

No change except that no outwork was identified. The broch is an estimated 17m diameter over all; it has evidently been levelled off at some time.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 11 November 1982.

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

The remains of a broch comprising a turf-covered mound 23m in diameter and 1.5m high, with the lintelled entrance and a curved stretch of outer wall face 8m long and two courses high, exposed on SE side. There are traces of an outer defence to the SW.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 13 November 1968.

Pict's House (NR) (Remains of) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1877)

ND13 10 ACHNAGOUL ('Pict's house')
ND/1627 3233
Probable broch in Latheron, Caith-ness, consisting of a turf-covered mound 23.0m in diameter and 1.5m high with the lintelled entrance and a curved stretch of the outer wallface – 8m long and two courses high – exposed on the south-east side; the diameter of the building is estimated at 17.0m [1]. There may be traces of an outer defence to the north.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 13 SE 14: 2, Swanson (ms) 1985, 690-91 and plan.