MHG11482 - Hut circle - Glen Rock (6)

A hut circle at Glen Rock.

• SOUTERRAIN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Noted during pre-afforestation survey and to be avoided when planting. No details given.
J Harden 1990.

A pre-forest planting archaeological survey of Dunrobin Glen was undertaken by Harden. J, in 1990.

Set on a slight shelf of the south facing hill-slope are the upstanding remains of an impressive hut circle. The area in front of the main entrance, to the south, is grass covered, but most of the monument is clad in deep heather. Large boulders mark the sides of the main entrance, c.lm wide, which gives access to an area c.12m diameter within the walls. At the 'front' of the structure the wall is at least 0.5m high, whilst at the 'back' it is c.1.5m high, and is spread between 1.5m and 2.5m. There is a second break in the wall, in the south east, which could possibly mark the entrance to a souterrain under the grassy area. No associated fields were recovered on the thick heather-clad slopes, although the areas to the southwest and southeast looked promising. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>