MHG11622 - Carn Liath

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

On the lowest slope of An Droighneach, at its extreme E end, lies an oval cairn, with its longest axis SE and NW, measuring 60' x 49'. Though much excavation has been done on it, neither cist not chamber is exposed. RCAHMS 1911.

This cairn is formed by a large mound of bare stones 19m NW-SE by 16m transversely having a height of about 0.8m on its N side and a height of about 1.5m on its S side. Its top is mutilated but in the centre is a large slab set on edge which may indicate a chamber or its passage. Visited by OS (W D J) 6 April 1964.

The dimensions of the cairn are as described by previous OS field investigator. On the summit protruding through the cairn material are three, possibly four, upright slabs, the disposition of which suggest the back-slab and portal stone(s) of an Orkney-Cromarty type chamber. The entrance passage would have been from SE arc; there is a hollow extending from this arc to chamber, but no stones in situ are visible. The cairn is similar in all respects to Carn Liath (NH79NW 7), a chambered cairn visible some 500 m to SE.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 14 October 1980.