MHG11634 - Gallow Hill, Dornoch

A wooded natural eminence which is reputed to have been a place of execution.

• GALLOWS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • EXECUTION SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Gallow Hill (NAT) Cholera Burial Ground (A.D. 1832) OS 6" map, (1907)

Gallow Hill - A small eminence being a natural feature covered with wood so called from its being at one time a place of execution. A little to the north of this hill is a small enclosure which was used as a burying ground in the year 1832 for the burial of persons dying of cholera. Name Book 1873. <1>

An upright stone pillar of rectangular section, 1.5m high, 0.5m wide and 0.2m thick at NH 8031 9019, is reputed locally to mark the site of the gallows. (Published as "post" on OS map.)
All that survives at the burial ground is one grave-stone dated 1833 at NH 8038 9021. No enclosure wall is evident.
Visited by OS (A A) 23 March 1971.

GR above (corrected) is to marker stone in private garden to a man hanged for murdering a local witch, see photo. NB Burial Ground recorded separately as NH89SW0017. <2>