MHG11665 - Golspie Gasworks

• GAS WORKS (19th Century to 20th Century - 1840 AD to 1980 AD)

Built about 1840 for the Duke of Sutherland, to supply gas to Dunrobin Castle, Estate houses in the village and street lighting. In the 1920s the works were taken over by the Thurso and North of Scotland Gas Company Ltd, and they were followed by the United Gas Company in 1949. The original retort house is still in use, and gas is made from coal in horizontal retorts. An account issued to a customer in 1862 charged 18/- per 1000 cu. Ft. <1>

(Location cited as NH 828 995). Golspie Gas Works, built c. 1840 for the Duke of Sutherland and extended c. 1935 by the Thurso and North of Scotland Gas Corporation Ltd. The original retort-house, made of local sandstone, is still in use, with its circular brick chimney. The later retort-house is taller, of red brick, with a square brick chimney. Apart from what is probably part of the pre-1935 retort setting in the older house, most of the equipment, including the holder and belt-driven exhausters, is post-1935.
J R Hume 1977. <2>

Demolished in the 1980s. <3>