MHG11681 - Dun, Torri Falaig

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(NH 7288 9832) Enclosure (NR) OS 6" map, (1969)

A fortified enclosure, comprising 3 lines of defence supplemented by an outer trench in N (sic). RCAHMS 1911, visited 1911.

A robbed dun on summit of a knoll called Torri Falaig. The remains are so slight and overgrown it is difficult to determine if it has a close concentric outwork, or if it is simply a single strong walled structure. The almost level oval summit area measures 29m E-W by 16m N-S. Edging it, particularly in S, is a turf-covered band of rubble spread to c2.5m. Edging rim in W are 3 contiquous stones which look to be of an outer wall face but their position on the lip is suspicious and their purpose is uncertain. On the slopes below and at a distance of c5.0m from this debris are a few intermittent boulders of an outer wall face. The impression gained round much of the periphery is that these represent outer face of main wall itself, which if so would be c5m thick, but in SE where face is best preserved, the impression is that it is the outer face of a distinctly separate wall. In the interior c.4m inside the lip of the summit in the NW is a curving band of rubble c.11m long and spread to 3m. This looks as if it could be the main dun wall but its position suggests it is the result of mutilations. The entrance is not evident but was presumably in E at point of easiest approach.
The alleged outer defence encircling hillock is with little doubt comparatively recent. It is a collapsed stone wall and can be seen to have been no more than 1.0m thick. The outer trench in the S is a natural watercourse.
Resurveyed at 1/10,560. Visit by OS (W D J) 5 April 1964 and (J M) 14 May 1975.