MHG1176 - Broch, Latheronwheel Bridge

A relatively undisturbed broch.

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

Broch: A mound about 10ft in height almost entirely covered by vegetation. On S side a wall some 10ft long and 2 to 3ft high is exposed and a portion of what appears to be an outer casing wall. The diameter of the structure over all is some 53ft. Some forty human skulls are said to have been found many years ago in excavation, no record of which exists.
RCAHMS 1911. <1>

The remains of a broch, as described by RCAHMS.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 15 March 1968.

No change. The portion of outer casing or lining wall is 0.9m thick. Visited by OS (J M) 14 October 1982.

The broch mound has been built to form part of the field wall where it bulges around broch to S. Mound visible above this - see photos. <2>

This broch was visited during the Caithness Coastal Survey 1982 and found to be as described. It measures 16.15m in diameter and 3.05m in height. <3>

ND13 5 BURN OF LATHERON-WHEEL ('Latheronwheel Bridge')
ND/1865 3260
Probable broch in Latheron, Caith-ness, consisting of a mound 3m (10ft) high with, on the south side, a stretch of curved wallface 3m (10ft) long and 60-90cm (2-3ft) high. Against this wallface can be seen part of an outer casing wall 90cm thick [1]. Some forty human skulls were said to have been found here many years before 1910, but no contemporary record of the discovery is known.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 13 SE 5: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 58, no. 212. <4>