MHG11789 - Possible monastery, Dornoch

• MONASTIC SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Spottiswoode (1824) states a house of monks is said to have been founded at Dornoch in 1271 by Sir Patrick Murray. Brockie suggests that Trinitarians were brought to Dornoch about 1272.
There is no other evidence of such a foundation and it is missing from MS lists so it must be considered very doubtful.
Wyness ('Map of Dornoch', 1926) shows the probable site as the same as that of the Celtic monastery (NH78NE 14) but it is not known what the evidence for this is.
J Spottiswoode 1824; C D Bentinck 1926; D E Easson 1957; M Brockie nd.

Traditionally in the vicinity of the Free Church (NH 7990 8957) according to Miss MacKay (E R MacKay, Ach na Craobhan, Rearquhar). Visited by OS (A A) 31 March 1971.