MHG11814 - Mound Rock

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

At upper side of plateau to N of Mound Rock, c100 yards SW of the hillock that rises at N end of it, is a cairn. Its outline has been carefully defined with large contiguous boulders from 2-3ft in length and as much as 2ft in height. On N these boulders are awanting, but they appear to have been used in construction of a small enclosure abutting on cairn at that point. The cairn is circular, about 35ft in diameter. It has been excavated for about 1ft of its depth, but neither cist nor chamber has been exposed. It is some 4ft in height.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

NH 7752 9946. Generally as described by the RCAHMS, this cairn is composed of stone mostly covered by turf and heather. The enclosure abutting on W is poorly defined and irregular in shape, having a maximum diameter of 7.5m.
Visited by OS (R L) 11 April 1964.

This cairn is as described by the previous authorities.