MHG11818 - BA Socketed Axe - Quarry, Cambusmore

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A bag-type derivative bronze socketed axe found during quarrying shortly before May 1916 at Cambusmore (NH 76 97) is now in Dunrobin Museum. The herringbone decoration round socket is unique on a socketed axe.
A O Curle 1916; W Henderson 1938; J M Coles 1962.

Acc No 1914.1.
Info from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum, by A S Henshall.

(Baggy rectangular axe, comparable to Alford variant of Portree type). Single find. Socketed axe, green with very slight pitting, trimmed, very short haft ribs. Length 95mm, mouth 26 x 35mm, cutting edge 53mm, weight 270 gms. Dunrobin Castle Museum, Golspie (1914.1).
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

Comparison of OS maps appears to indicate that the original findspot of this socketed axe may have been at or near NGR 276698 897211. On the OS 2nd edition map a small gravel pit is shown at this location but by the OS 5th edition this had been considerably expanded. It appears to be the only area shown at Cambusmore where 'quarrying' seems to have taken place. The original grid reference as above was marginal at NH 76 97. Accordingly the GIS spatial data has been amended to take account of the likely original findspot. [IS-L 27/02/2019].

The axehead was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. 1914.1. It is on display in case 26, shelf C.<1>