MHG11877 - Cassley Bridge, Rosehall

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, p. 58) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

(Location cited as NC 471 023). Bridge, Rosehall. A 2-span bridge with segmental arches and triangular cutwaters.
J R Hume 1977.

(Location cited as NC 472 023). Rosehall Bridge is of a similar date (1823) and style to that at Inveran (NC40SE 11), but remains in use. It has two unequal spans with triangular cutwaters and is built of rubble, but the voussoirs and cutwaters are dressed. The parapet, unusually, is higher at the ends than in the centre, and curves neatly down to the road.
G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries the A837 public road over the River Cassley, a short distance above its junction with the River Oykel.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 May 1998.