MHG11958 - Tigh na Fiarnain

• WHEEL HOUSE (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Wheelhouse (NR) OS 6"map, (1961)
Generally circular, but with straightened E side, excellently constructed dry flatstone walled structure, with a lintelled, 0.7m wide and 1.4m high entrance in the NE. Battered walls stand 1.8m high externally and 1.6m high internally, are 1m thick at the base, narrowing upwards to 0.7m and the internal diameter is 4.5m. Six 1.7m high standing stones are placed in an inner circle, 4 of which support lintels between themselves and 5 are connected by lintels to the inside of the main structure. One is free standing, although an apparent lintel which may have rested on it lies propped up nearby. The two standing stones which are connected to each other and to the internal west side of the structure are covered with slabs which form a small covered area.

A 0.6m x 0.6m sized buttress, 0.9m high supports the external wall on the S side. A window 0.4m wide x 0.3m high internally, splaying outwards to 0.8m wide is situated 0.8m above internal floor level on W side.
A 0.5m thick less well constructed arced wall emanates from the W side to the SE angle, approximately 4m out from the structure. The structure is protected from the elements just below and W of a bare rock summit of a hill, and overlooks lochs in passes to the W and N.
It is possible that this structure is a rather elaborate summer residence, strangely grander than a shieling. Why should a lofty residence, returned to every summer, always be a lowly, dark, dirty, small turf and stick structure? Why not an easily reusable, sturdy, comfortable and roomy structure?
Information supplied by Nick Lindsay, 03/04
An enigmatic structure known as Tigh na Fiarnain - House of the Fingalians - and set in an uncultivable area of almost bare rock at a height of over 900ft. It measures 5.5m NE-SW by 5m NW-SE within its dry-built wall, 1.1m thick and 1.4m high, with entrance in the E.
In the interior is a circle of seven orthostats set at a distance of about 1m from the wall, one of which is lintelled, another partially so, and possible roofing slabs lie about.
On the W, an annexe, 8.5m long and 3m broad, defined by erect slabs bedded in the peat, curves round the structure. The peat in the inerior has been scooped out. To the N are traces of an outer wall which appear to curve in towards the annexe wall; and to the SW are vague traces of yet another enclosure formed by erect slabs, now collapsed, and bounded by rock outcrops on the S.
J Mathieson 1925; Information from Dr C S Sandeman, 2 March 1959; Visited by OS (J L D) 5 April 1959.

An unusually well-preserved example of a wheelhouse, as described and illustrated by the previous authorities. Tumble has been added to the wall accentuating its height, and S side of the entrance has been buttressed against collapse. Some of the internal lintels appear to be re-erections.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 12 May 1980.

This structure is more akin to the round aisled-houses or 'wags' of the Latheron district of Caithness, having free-standing orthostats as opposed to radial walls or slabs of the true Hebridean wheel-house, and should be considered as a homestead for publication. Its remote location and being so distant from the main group far to the east, is puzzling. Visited by OS (J L D) 1 Feburary 1983.

It has been suggested by (HS) that this site would benefit from some management works to enhance its visitor interest. It was noted that some elements of the structure were rebuilt and some of this work looks precarious. To ensure visitor safety work must be undertaken to stabilise the worst sections. A HS architect may have to be consulted. This view is also taken by the "Laid Grazings Clerk", date: 20/10/98, who will seek advice in advance of developing the "Laid Heritage and Geology Trail".
See assoc. docs. File.