MHG12065 - Broch, Ach Chairn

The heavily robbed remains of a broch.

The remains of a broch consisting of a large, spread scatter of stone with fragmentary remains of walling. Only jamb stones of the entrance remains in situ. A sheepfold has been built on the site. Visited by OS (F D C) 2 May 1957.

The remains of broch are situated above a sheepfold, consist of a large mound of stones and earth about 34m diameter by about 1.7m high. On top is a structure 18.6m in diameter which can be traced by fragmentary remains of walling especially in SW. The interior of this circle is a mass of stones of all sizes.
Visited by OS (W D J) 7 April 1960.

The remains of a denuded broch on spur above W bank of the River Dionard. A nearby stone-built fank probably accounts for much of the depletion. All that survives in situ are 15 or 16 blocks of the base course outer face, these mainly concentrate to the westerly half, giving an overall diameter for broch of 19m. An abundance of small stone covers the site some of it undoubtedly cleared off an adjacent field. A later, rectangular footing, 12m by 5m, occupies easterly part of broch. The broch position offers little natural defence but nothing of a complementary outwork is recognised. Revised at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 20 November 1978.

NC36 1 RIVER DIONARD
NC/3633 6200
Probable brochin Durness, Suther-land, sited on a spur above the west bank of the River Dionard. It consists of a large mound of earth and stones about 34min diameter on top of which are fragmentary remains of walling which suggest a round building about 18.6-19.0min diameter.
Source: 1. NMRS site no. NC 36 SE 6. <1>

A survey of the nearby fank in 2009 showed the walls to be constructed of quartzite, including many large rectangular blocks as well as erratic boulders. It is suggested that the dressed stones may have originally come from Laid. The stones are noticeably larger on the uphill and western sides of the fank which would tend to support the suggestion that they were robbed from the broch. <2>