MHG1222 - Broch, Tulloch of Stemster

Tulloch of Stemster (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

The broch, Tulloch of Stemster, is now a mound about 5ft high and 70ft in diameter. Over the top are a number of circular hollows, from 2-3ft in depth and from 10 to 15ft in diameter, apparently secondary constructions. The broch stands on a knoll steeply scarped to a height of 8ft and probably revetted; a built face is exposed at the base on the NNW, and there is a parapet around the edge of the knoll.

As described above.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 4 November 1964.

Tulloch of Stemster (NAT) Broch (NR) (remains of)
OS 6"map, (1969)

Tulloch of Stemster (name verified), a turf-covered broch mound on steeply scarped knoll, is generally as described by RCAHMS. There is no trace of any wall faces, and the 'crust' of the mound, where the turf has eroded, is of earth and small stones with little or no trace of substantial building stone. The five depressions in the mound are almost certainly the result of surface quarrying.
The farmer at Stemster can recall as a child a lintelled passage, about 1-1.5m wide, which extended some distance into the mound, but this is now filled in leaving no trace.
Visited by OS (N K B) 24 November 1981.