MHG12399 - Moin House

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Built around 1830. A traditional single storey house, abandoned and in poor repair, but still roofed. On a large and badly weathered inset in the east gable is the following inscription:

"This house erected for the refuge of the traveller was to commemorate the construction of the Road across the deep and dangerous morass of the Moin, inpractible to all but the hardy and active native; to him even it was a day of toil and of labour. This road was made in the year 1830 at the sole expense of the Marquess of Stafford. Thise who feel not the delay nor experience the fatigue, nor suffer from the risks and interruptions incident to the former state of the country, can but slightly estimate the advantage of its present improved conditions or what it cost to procure them. To mark this change, to note these facts, to record this date, this inscription is put up and dedicated by James Loch Esq. M.P., Auditor and Commisioner upon his Lordship's Estates and John Horseburgh Esq., factor for the Reay Country, Strathnaver, Strath Halladale and Assynt, under whose direction this work was executed and who alone know the difficulties that occurred in its execution and the liberality and perseverance by which they were overcome. Peter Lawson, Surveyor".

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974