MHG12639 - Allt Creagach

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) KILN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1964)

On the top of a knoll, about 200 yards S of the broch (NC63NW 11) is a mound with a diameter of about 18ft.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

This mound, allegedly a cairn (OS {WDJ}) although prominently situated, has a number of unusual characteristics which make a positive classification as a cairn difficult. In plan it is 'tear-drop' shaped, measuring 7m N-S by 8.3m and 0.6m high, and consists of partially turf-covered stones of a more irregular quality than is usually found in cairns. Two or three stones appear to form a rough kerb around a depression at E end. The depression is suggestive of a mutilated kiln, a possibility heightened by the remains of run rig in the vicinity. There is no other trace of a kerb around the mound.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (WDJ) 11 5 1961 and (JB) 12 April 1977.