MHG12660 - Cup Marked Stone - Grumbeg Graveyard (previous location)

A cup marked stone previously in Grumbeg Graveyard but relocated the Strathnaver Museum.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NC 6346 3837) Cup-marked Stone (NR). OS 6"map, (1964)

A cup-marked stone was found in the burial place of Grumbeg in September 1905. It was standing upright at head of a grave and protruded 6ins above ground. It is evidently a fragment of a larger slab and would appear to have been moved to its present position from elsewhere (Mackay 1906).
The stone of micaceous schist is triangular in shape, measuring 20ins by 18ins and 4ins thick, and bears three well-defined cup-marks about 3ins diameter and 1ins deep, and another less well defined marking towards the base (RCAHMS 1911).
The stone was located in 1961, and was laid face down in graveyard in 1971 (Information from Ms notes of A S Henshall, 11 August 1971).
A Mackay 1906; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited bu OS (W D J) 13 May 1961.

According to Mr MacLennan (Shepherd, Grumbeg, Strathnaver) this cup-marked stone was removed "some years ago" and placed in the museum at Bettyhill.
Visited by OS (N K B) 27 April 1977.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in December 2019. The panel is displayed in the Strathnaver Museum (Bettyhill) along with two other (not pre-historic) carved stones also removed from Grumbeg.

The panel is flat slab of grey mica schist, 0.55m x 0.48m x 0.09m thick. It has four well formed cups, one shallower than the other three. Two of the deeper cups are near to the edge of the stone and part of the rock between each cup and the edge appears to have been broken away. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>