MHG12888 - Standing Stone, Invershin Farm

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Report from Ann Coombs that the quartzite scatter around the stone extends to perhaps 20m, quite visible. Small rough pieces - HAW 12/2003

NH59NE 3 5761 9673.
Standing Stone (NR). OS 6"map, (1970)

"A quadrangular standing stone facing north-south and measuring 5'5" in height above ground, 2'6" in breadth at base, and 1'5" near the upper end, and 1'4" in thickness. Some 4' to the S of it a stone, 5' in length and 7" to 8" in thickness, hog-backed in form, protrudes to a height of about 1' from the ground".

The stone is as described as is stone 4ft to south of it. Visited by OS (E G C) 8 June 1963.

These stones are as described by previous authorities. According to the farmer, (Mr Donald MacKay, Invershin Farm) large quantities of quartz are found in the vicinity of the stones whilst ploughing; much quartz was visible on the surface of the field which was under stubble at the time of investigation.
Visited by OS (N K B) 20 December 1976.

Photographs of this site were submitted to the HER by DouglasScott in February 2011. <1>