MHG12999 - Cist & Burial, An Dun

• MOUND (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) NATURAL FEATURE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Cist found AD 1871 (NAT) OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

An Dun, Stoer: OS map indicates a construction "An Dun" towards NW end of Loch-an-Aigeis, and between loch and the bay of Stoer, but there is nothing now observable on the site.
RCAHMS 1911.

An Dun: A large elevated mound situated about 1/4 mile S of village of Stoer. In opening mound in 1871, the Rev James Joass discovered a large stone coffin containing a complete skeleton, which has replaced in mound with exception of skull which was taken to Dunvaluin Castle and is now in possession of Duke of Sutherland. The above is believed to be associated with broch about 1/4 mile to SE (NC02NW 2).
Name Book 1875.

This mound seems to have been a prominent dune, which has been quarried for sand over years. All that survives is an oval hummocky grassy area c40m SE-NW x 28m NE-SW rising to a maximum height of 1.5m in SE.
Visited by OS (A A) 31 July 1974 and (G H P) 10 May 1962.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 28 July 1980.