MHG1326 - Broch, Achies

Full Description

'Broch', Achies East. Diameter: 44m. Circular grass-covered mound, with a circular depression 10 m diameter on its summit.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

The remains of broch, presumably contained by other structures now covered by lower mound, are as described above.
Visited by OS (J B) 24 December 1981

(ND 1400 5565) Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1970)

Although there is no trace of walling, there is no doubt that this feature, as described above, contains remains of a broch.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 25 February 1965

The remains of a broch are evidenced by a large grassy mound measuring c150ft in diameter and 12-14ft high. Above a steep scarp, which is some 6-8ft above field level, a terrace 12-20ft broad encircles mound leaving an elevated area in middle of about 78ft diameter. On summit of this is a circular depression about 28ft diameter and 5ft deep. The mound has been dug into from SE (RCAHMS 1911). When opened in 1850, human remains were found (ONB 1872). Broch (Graham 1949).
Name Book 1911; RCAHMS 1911; A Graham 1949

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Cairn (NR) Human Remains found AD. 1850 (NAT)

ND15 4 ACHIES 2 (‘Achies East’)
ND/1400 5565
Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a large grassy mound some 46.8m (150ft) in diameter and 3.7-4.3m (12-14ft) high. There is a central mound c. 23.8m (78ft) in diameter – presumably the broch – on top of a flat platform which projects from under the mound as a terrace 3.7-6.1m (12-20ft) wide. The edge of the platform forms a steep scarp 1.8-2.4m (6-8ft) above field level. In the top of the central mound is a circular depression about 8.5m (28ft) in diameter and 1.5m (5ft) deep. The mound has been dug into from the south-east and human remains were found in 1850 [1]. There seems little doubt that the site is a broch, but it has to be categorised here a 'possible' because of the absence of visible masonry. There are traces of a surrounding wall or rampart with an outer ditch [4]. The plan [4] shows little.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 NW 13: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 31, no. 98 and pl. XIII: 3. Graham 1949, 94: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 648-49 and plan. <1>