MHG13415 - Cup marked stone - Kildonan Farm

A cup marked stone at Kildonan Farm but not located on recent visit.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A few yards west of the cross slab marked at fragment of schist slab bearing two cup marks (one unfinished?) slab thickness 40mm, length 310, width 195mm, subrectangular in form. Cupmark one, 70mm diameter max. Cupmark 2 - 50mm diameter max (unfinished?).

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in October 2019. The HER notes: " A few yards west of the cross slab marked a fragment of schist slab bearing two cupmarks . . Etc." The fragment is noted as quite small and sub-triangular, measuring 310 x 195mm. The cross slab is easily located, and the area to the west of it was searched thoroughly but without success. <1>

Note; panel not found during visit and NGR based on position of initial findspot based on rescription in report. (TB 31/7/24)