MHG13477 - Ruined farmstead - Yellow Moss (Achimore)

A ruined farmstead at Yellow Moss, Caithness.

• FARMSTEAD (18th Century - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Longhouses, recorded by R Mercer in 1982 during a survey undertaken by the University of Edinburgh, one of several over a number of years in Caithness:
FOR190a: Longhouse. Dimensions: 22m x 7m. One internal division. Orientation: N-S.
FOR190b: Longhouse. Dimensions: 28m x 7m. Three internal divisions. 23m from 'a' and parallel with it. Orientation: N-S
FOR190C: Longhouse. Dimensions: 23m x 6m. Orientation: E-W. set at right angles to 'a' and 'b', and attached to both. One internal division.
To one end is a rectangular structure, with an E-W orientation, which closes off the ends of the longhouses but is not joined.
Elevation: 300' OD ND 027644 <1>

A large farmstead comprising four unroofed buildings, of which three are long buildings, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet x). It is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1987).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 11 September 1995.

The site is noted as being surround by the remains of rig and furrow cultivation in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. The area also includes a second farmstead to the north (see MHG33115). <2>

The farmstead is labelled 'Achimore (in ruins)' on the OS 1st Edition 25" map.