MHG13635 - Olrig Church

Early - mid C19 church. Used as an officers mess during the second world war.

• CHURCH (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1872 AD?)
  • OFFICERS MESS (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Church used as an officers mess during World War II.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE), October 2001

Built of Caithness slabs, measuring approximately 14.3m x 13.90m internally with four windows in each of the side elevations and two at the N end, a slated roof with tower at W end. The tower formerly had a clock, but this has been removed. Internally a balcony with wooden panelling survives, but is in dangerous condition. The S end of the ground floor has been converted into offices.
The Church is notable for some surviving, though badly damaged WW II wall paintings. The paintings depict aircrew, individual WAAFs and a rural scene showing a milkmaid being disturbed by a bolting horse and cart wi th thatched cottage in the background. The roof of the Church is leaking badly and all the paintings show signs of water damage which includes the removal of the plaster down to the lathes.
In the NW corner of the church enclosure is a gable end and base for a Nissen hut.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE, SW), August 2000 <1>.

This early-mid C19 church predates the first edition 25" OS map c.1872. The church is marked as disused on the 5a edition 6" OS map. A large doorway has been inserted into the rear of the church <2>.