MHG13805 - Broch, Canisbay Parish Church

Centred ND 3435 7283 Churchyard

The church of Canisbay, mentioned between 1223 and 1245, is built on mound covering ruins of a broch. There are indications that present church dates from 15th century, but fact that it was dedicated to St Drostan and that a rock immediately offshore retains name Papel (ND 3420 7308) might suggest a pre-Norse, Celtic origin.
Finds from graveyard include red deer antler and hammerstones presented to NMAS by Rev James MacPherson in 1871.
The church is oblong with probably 17th century N and S transepts and pre-Reformation tower in centre of W front. It is a plain, harled structure which underwent alterations in 18th and 19th centuries. The openings in side walls are square lintelled and those in gables pointed. The monuments date back to 16th century and include those of Groat family.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1873; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910; G Hay 1957; Orig Paroch Scot 1855.

No change; church and graveyard are in regular use.
Visited by OS (N K B) 11 August 1982.

ND37 1 CANISBAY ND/3434 7285
Possible broch in Canisbay, Caithness, supposed to be under the ruins of a 13th century church [3, 4]. A hammerstone and some fragments of red deer antler were found in the churchyard and presented to the National Museum in 1871 [2].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 37 SW 4: 2. Proc Soc Antiq Scot 9 (1870-72), 248: 3. Anderson 1890, 184: 4. RCAHMS 1911b, 7-9 (‘broch’ finds not mentioned). <1>