MHG14095 - St. Columba's Well - Invermoriston

• HOLY WELL (Pictish to 19th Century - 300 AD to 1900 AD)

(NH 4221 1662) Clachan an Inbhir {NAT.} (NH 4203 1673) St. Columba's Well {NR}

Clachan an inbhir is a burial place, said to be associated with St. Columba's Well. At St. Columba's Well is an uninscribed stone slab set up when the well was cleaned out some years previous to 1871.
Name Book 1871

Legend says St. Columba caused this stone to be erected after blessing the well on his way to visit King Brude.
J Ross 1882

Columba probably founded the old church at Invermoriston, which was known as Clachan Cholumchille, or Columba' s Church. In the immediate vicinity of its site is Columba's Well - Fuara Cholumchille - a holy fountain noted for many centuries for its remarkable curative properties.
W Mackay 1914

The traditional site of St. Columba's Church was pointed out by Mr. Macdonald (Mr W Macdonald, The Smithy, Invermoriston) at NH 4203 1665, but there is nothing to be seen in the ground. St Columba's Well is marked by an inscribed stone.
No trace of the uninscribed stone slab mentioned by the O.N.B. could be found.
Clachan an Inbhir is still in use.