MHG14227 - Ardross Castle, sarcophagus

Summary

A heavily decorated sarcophagus kept in the grounds of Ardross Castle. The style is a Byzantine-influenced one, from the 12th-century, probably copied by a sculptor in the late 19th-century.

• SARCOPHAGUS (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Carved sarcophagus refound recently in woodland as cleared. Now kept on the terrace to the NW of the castle. See photos. <1>

Correspondance from 1989 between Bob Gourlay and the Royal Comission on the Anicent and Historical Monuments of Scotland. The style is a Byzantine-influenced one, most likely to be found in Sicily or Southern Italy in the 12th century. If this is local sandstone, then it is suggested to be a high quality reproduction from a late 19th-century sculptor. The sharpness of the carving seems to support a recent date. More photos in paper file (not scanned). <2>