MHG14239 - Township - Muidh Blaraidh

• TOWNSHIP (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Undated)

Full Description

Mudh-a-Blair is mentioned in 15th century in 'The Register of the Great Seal 1429' and 'Acts of the Lords of the Isles 1454', when it became part of lands of Balnagowan.
By end of 18th century, but perhaps earlier, it is referred to as only 'the grazings of Mayblairie' - Index of Sasines. It is likely that at 230m OD it became too marginal for crop growth as a result of the deteriorating climate at end of 17th century and beginning of 18th century.
a: This is the uppermost Structure on the S-facing slope and consists of a roughly circular enclosure, made up of two arcs of wall under turf, it has a diameter of c12m.
b: Is to the E of(a) and is the footings of a small rectangular structure under vegetation, c3.5m by 2.5m.
c: Has the appearance of the remains of a large free-standing corn-drying kiln; the bowl measures 1.75m and is clearly seen. The flue is not evident. There is a greater amount of tumbledown stones on the W side of the kiln than the E.
d & e: Appear to be stone clearance heaps measuring 2m by 1.5m and 3m by 2m respectively.
f: Is a two-compartment recangular structure 11m by 3m consisting of heather-covered footings.
g: Is the footings of a smaller rectangular building measuring 4m by 3m.
h: Is the footings of a rectangular building 7.5m by 3m.
I & j: are enclosures - possibly one was a kale-yard. Diameters are 10m and 9m respectively. A wall extends eastwards from (j). Two parallel walls extend down towards the burn from (i).
K: Is a modern, circular sheep fank c8m diameter.
L: Is a platform enclosure of hut circle type c8m diameter. On the inner wall face to the N side are three large boulders. There is a gap in the wall to the N, and a possible opening to SW where there is also a large spread of stones.
M: large heap of stones.
N: Is on an area of disturbed ground which was ploughed and reseeded 10 years ago; it does however, have the appearance of a large, ruinous corn-drying kiln. <1>

Additional features, probably comprising another farmstead, are visible on aerial photographs to the south and southeast of those referred to above across the Allt Muigh-bhlàraidh and to the east closer to the existing farm at Mudh-a-Blair. <2>