MHG14268 - Flints, Cantraydoune

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A (hollow-based flint arrow-head and another barbed and tanged, found on Cantraydoune in 1875" (Cantraydoune - NH 790 462) and "a flint knife, 2 3/16 ins. long, probably found with arrow heads" all formerly in the possession of Miss May Davidson of Clava and Cantray, were presented by Alexander Keiller in 1939-40 to the NMAS.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1940.

The find spot and circumstances of the find of these flint implements could not be ascertained from local enquiry.
Visited by OS (N K B) 13 August 1964.

There is a flint knife from Cantraydoune, Inverness-shire in the NMS catalogue which may be the flint knife referred to here. It is described to be of yellow brown flint, flat on one side, convex on the other. (Acc. No. AA 253).
The hollow-based arrowhead is of yellow-brown flint (Acc. No. AD 2236) and the barbed and tanged arrowhead is on grey-brown flint (Acc. No. AD2237). <1>