MHG14408 - St. Comhan's Chapel - Inverie

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

(NM 7791 9918) Site of St Comhan's Chapel (NR)
OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed. (1902)

The site of a chapel dedicated to a Celtic saint named Comhan is said to have stood in the middle of a small rectangular burial ground on the farm of Kilchoan. There is no trace of the building but the burial ground was in use c.1873 (ONB 1873).
It contains a sculptured stone cross, still standing, as well as two carved freestone slabs (Blundell 1911).
Name Book 1873; F O Blundell 1911.

There is no trace of a chapel in the rectangular graveyard which is fully occupied by graves, but now disused. The two carved grave slabs and the cross are as illustrated, but the latter has been moved to the centre of a more recent circular graveyard c.100m to the SW where it stands mounted in a concrete base.
Information from OS (S W) 17 March 1966 and from R B K Stevenson (NMAS).

The slabs are possibly mid-16th century and the cross may be of similar date or later. The church of Kilchoan in Knoydart is dedicated to St Congan (more correctly, St Comgan, brother of St Kentigerna, who died AD 734).
A P Forbes 1872.

The church of Knoydart is first recorded in a land-grant of 1372 (Reg Magni Sig 1984; Robertson 1798). It is named as the church of St Congan in 1506 (Reg Sec Sig).
Orig Paroch Scot 1854; W Robertson 1798.

See also: