MHG14749 - Bermuda: Eddrachillis Bay

• WRECK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • PASSENGER VESSEL (Unknown date)

Horizontal Datum = OGB
General water depth = 12

Circumstances of Loss Details
The BERMUDA was burnt out at Belfast on 19 November 1931. It was purchased by Metal Industries Ltd and left Belfast on 27 April 1933 on tow for Rosyth to be broken up. The vessel broke its tow and drifted ashore at Eddrachillis Bay where she became a total loss.
Source; Lloyds.

Surveying Details
1933. The wreck's position is given as 58 15 03N, 005 11 30W or bearing 187 degrees and 694 metres from Eilean Leah.
Report by HMS BEAUFORT.

15 January 1982. The wreck is still visible lying in 12 metres of water. Three large pieces remain after extensive salvage. The stern is recognisable, and the steel propellor remains.
Source; BSAC Wreck Register, vol 4.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

The wreck is in three massive sections close ashore, with some wreckage lying visible on the rocks.
Source; Baird 1995.

BERMUDA, wreckage is visible ashore below the headland of Croc an Sean Eoin. The main part of the wreck is in 3 large pieces of which the stern is recogniseable, as is a 12' diameter propeller. It lies in depths of 12 metres on a bottom of sand, rock and kelp.
Source; Butland & Siedlecki, BSAC Wreck Register 1987.

BERMUDA. Wreckage is visible ashore and extends down to 12 metres depth. She is in three large pieces, of which only the stern is recogniseable.
Source; Ridley 1985.