MHG14813 - Innisjura: Iola Chairn Dearg

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BARGE (Unknown date)

Horizontal Datum = OGB
General water depth = 52

Surveying Details
31 August 1994. The remains of a steam powered barge called the INNISJURA (identified by her bell dated 1913) have been found at 57 56 37N, 005 21 23W.
Report by C Barnes of Atlantic Diving Ltd.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

INNISJURA, built at Alloa in 1913, stranded on Iolla Carn Dearg. Salvage began but a SW gale blew up after a week and she disappeared. Wreck lies 50 m out from the U-shaped mini bay which faces north, at Iolla Carn Dearg.
Source; Baird 1995.

Dream wreck Yields all
Rye BSAC Branch Divers, Craig Barnes and Stuart Brooks, found the site whilst diving from Atlantic Diving Services boat HERON, skippered by Andrew Holbrook. In the hold was a large mound of wooden poles. In the silt at the bow the port light was found and raised by the divers with a lifting bag. The wheelhouse had collapsed but still contained the roote wheel with brass rings still attached. After moving a couple of steel plates the men also found and raised the vessel's steam whistle and compass binnacle. The bell was also recovered engraved with 'INNISJURA 1913'. Finds were reported to the Receiver of Wreck. A local man remembered the collison and sinking during WWI of a coastal barge carrying German prisoners over to help build the harbour pier.
Source; Diver Magazine March 1995 p 54