MHG14931 - Carnoch Mor

• BUILDING (Undated)

Two buildings, situated near the head of an unnamed burn below Carnach Mor, were recorded during a survey of the West Affric estate by J Wordsworth for the National Trust for Scotland. Both are constructed of large random rubble and the walls have a distinct batter. Both structures are about 9m long by 4.5m with 0.7m thick walls at the base tapering to 0.55m and up to 0.8m in height. The doorways are 0.9m wide and are placed 2.5m from the E wall on the S side of each building. Neither building has any evidence of chimneys. The W building is better preserved and has a possible cruck-slot measuring 150mm to 200mm in width, situated 0.75m from the E wall. From the nature of the wall collapse there were another two cruck-slots making up three sets.
Although the buildings are not depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet l) they are shown, roofless, on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 25 June and 1 July 1995; NMRS MS 961/22, no.3