MHG1545 - Broch, Tulach Gorm

• (Alternate Type) BROCH? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • MOUND (Undated)

Tulach Gorm (NR)

Tulach Gorm, on left bank of Forse Water, is a mound covered with the indefinite remains of some primitive construction. It has been much quarried for stones and the plan is no longer evident. It has not the general appearance of a broch, though the small piece of wall visible on the S resembles in its building the wall of such a structure. There appears to have been a main central circular area with a diameter of 24ft entered from W, with various chambers opening off it. To N are the remains of several small detached buildings. (NB.This is erroneously described as the 'Mound': ND05NW 11.)
RCAHMS 1911.

A mutilated, grassed-over stony mound. None of chambers mentioned by RCAHMS could be made out. The mound appears to have had a circular base, about 37m in diameter, and top now measures some 18m NE-SW by 12m transversely; it is 3m high and would appear to have been a broch. The remains of an old field bank lie on top of the SW segment of the mound.
Visited by OS (E G C) 10 April 1961.

Tulach Gorm is generally as described by RCAHMS and previous field investigator. The very limited traces of walling exposed on the summit and flanks of mound form no intelligible pattern, and apart from size of mound there is no evidence to suggest that this is a broch. Stone has been cleared on to it from the adjacent early modern field. The mound is of similar appearance to ND05NW 11, which is possibly a nucleated homestead, but the remains here are even more amorphous.
Visited by OS (J B) 7 September 1981.