MHG1568 - Farmstead - Shurrery

A farmstead at Shurrery.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A farmstead at Shurrery, originally thought to be a long cairn and an attached enclosure.

?Longcairn set upon the flood plain of the Forss river, recorded by R Mercer in 1982 during a survey undertaken by the University of Edinburgh, one of several over a number of years in Caithness: Site FOR 307: ?Longcairn. Dimensions: 37m x.10m. Subrectangular structure with internal divisions 3m, 15m, 20m, and 28m from the SW end. Orientation: NW-SE. This is attached to a structure 15m x 10m by a wall joined to the NE end. The wall is semicircular, has a spread of 3m, and has an external diameter of 25m. The structure is subdivided 8m from the E end. Orientation: E-W. Elevation: 275' OD. ND 040580. (Fig. 22). The mound resembles a long cairn, but It is uncertain whether the C-shaped enclosure at the NE end is original to its conception or is a later structure. <1>

Not a long cairn, but a line of house foundations, yards and enclosure. Visited by A S Henshall 11 July 1987. <2>

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xvi), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 15 September 1995.

Note: the grid reference for this site in <1> is incorrect [IS-L 22/06/2020].

GIS spatial data amended in 2020 according to the location of the site as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <3>