MHG15805 - Stratton Lodge Hotel - Inverness

A late 18th century two-storey house in Inverness.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Stratton Lodge was built for Sarah Stratton following her marriage to Arthur Forbes, 8th Laird of Culloden, in 1779. She died in 1793 after the birth of two children. 'A small plain two-storey mansion erected as a jointure-house for the grandmother of the present proprietor (of Culloden House) - Arthur Forbes. It is in good repair and surrounded by small but pretty grounds. The ancient family residence of Culloden stood quite convenient to this at Balmore, which is now used as offices for Stratton Lodge.' <1>

A late 18th century, 2-storey and attic house over raised basement with symmetrical SE 3-bay front. Large 2-storey rear addition and further rear wing. Pinned rubble frontage, harled flanks and rear additions; contrasting ashlar margins and dressing. Shallow advance and pedimented centre bay to front with centre entrance approached by splayed flight of steps oversailing (now infilled) basement area. Occulus in pediment; flanking small piended dormers; moulded eaves cornice; scroll skews; panelled and coped end stacks. Circa 1900 crowstepped and gabled 2-storey, irregular 4-bay harled rear addition linked to older house by 2-bay block. Irregular ground floor fenestration; 4 gabled dormers break wallhead; single end stack. Further later wing projects from NE gable, also gabled. Multi-pane glazing throughout; slate roofs.

Architect: Alexander Ross (associated with works at the lodge sometime after 1907, but no detail)

The house was visited and photographed after fire damage in July 2011 when partial demolition was carried out at Stratton Lodge. <2>