MHG16243 - Henrietta Bridge, Avoch

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Henrietta Bridge [NAT]
OS (GIS) MasterMap, November 2009.

Location formerly entered as NH 70077 54865.

This single arched span bridge of dressed rubble was built in around 1830. A splayed parapet was built with the same materials. Said to be built by Hugh Miller.
(Undated) information in NMRS.

Bridge; conservation area - visited.
CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

This bridge was built in around 1830 and has a single span and splayed parapet. It was built in dressed rubble, apparently by Hugh Miller. The previous bridge was swept away in a flood in 1829. The bridge links Fishertown with Henrietta Street. The bridge was researched as part of an archaeological desktop and walkover survey ahead of a water main renewal project.
S Farrell 2004.

This bridge carries an unclassified public road over the Avoch Burn on the SW side of Avoch village.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 12 November 2009. <1>

In December 2010, the bridge was asessed for proposed work of masonry repairs by the Highland Council Structures Section. <2>