MHG16244 - Greenhill House, Redcastle

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Eary 19th century. 2 storey and attic. 3 bay house with centre door. Later wings east and west gables. Polished ashlar front (south elevation), coursed rubble gables and rear elevation. Small pedimented portico supported by slender wooden columns carried on low coped wall flanking short flight of steps. Long window to rear to light stairs. 2 canted dormers with wooden ventillated eaves course; ashlar eaves band; 12 pane sashes; slate roof. Single storey painted wood office wing to right. Single storey harled wing (1977) to left; slate roofs to both. <1>

Information from participant in Black Isle Heritage Memories project. Farm manager's accommodation in the 1860s and listed as a house in 1861 census. First appears in the Valuation Roll of 1875. It was the home of the local Grieve post WWII. <2>

A basic photographic record of the the exterior of the building was produced in 2014 and submitted in support of a planning application. <3>