MHG16621 - Northern Warehouse, Harbour Street, Portmahomack

• STOREHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Warehouses, Portmahomack. Two handsome buildings, the older (?17th century) 2-storey, 8-bay with crow-stepped gables, and the other 3-storey, 7-bay, with ball finials on the gables, may well date from Telford's reconstruction of the harbour.
J R Hume 1977.

A number of images and a plan and elevation of the Northern Warehouse are available on Canmore (see link). <1>

Dated 1779, early 19th century rebuild incorporating (internally) 3-storey, 3-bay earlier warehouse. 3-storey,
7-bay; harl pointed rubble, ashlar dressings. Originally symmetrical now some window/door alterations at ground floor north-west; regular fenestration in 1st and 2nd floors, smaller windows with some vestiges of shutters in upper floor near wallhead. Wide centre door, and similar door in 6th bay right (SW). Symmetrical rear with 3 doors (1 blocked) and 3 windows above at 1st and 2nd floors. Entrance in 1st floor of south gable, served by forestair shared with southern warehouse. Centre 1st floor door in north gable. Flat skews; dated skewputt at NW; apex stone ball finials; slate roof; stone ridge.

Built by Cromarty Estate (Earls of Cromarty, Viscount(s) Tarbat) to store grain from estates in Easter Ross. The earlier girnal is mentioned in later 17th century Cromarty papers held at Castle Leod. In 1798 Portmahomack consisted of "two stone houses for reception of rents in kind and three houses". <2>

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe via the Highland HER Flickr group.<3>