MHG16662 - Free Church of Scotland, Gairloch

19th church. In use as such.

• CHURCH (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Matthews and Laurie, 1878. Gothic; coursed rubble, tooled dressings. Symmetrical east gable frontage with side hoodmoulded entrances flanked by buttresses terminating with pinnacles; large centre hoodmoulded 2-light Gothic window with 4 lancets below lighting inner vestibule and shaped apex light above; apex bellcote with cross finials. 4-bay flanks lit by Gothic 2-light windows; advanced and gabled transept with large hoodmoulded window as in east front. Mainly lattice pane glazing; slate roof. Simple interior with original fitting and Gothic panelled gallery across east end supported on Roman Doric cast-iron columns. Spandrels of roof trusses with cusped decoration. <1>

Free Church of Scotland church in use in commanding position overlooking Loch Gairloch. There is no graveyard attached to this site. Visited and photographed during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. <2><3>