MHG16744 - Invergarry Power Station

Summary

A hydroelectric power station built in the 1950s as part of the Great Glen Hydroelectric Power Scheme.

• POWER STATION (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Invergarry Power Station is a relatively low head power station, receiving water by tunnel from Invergarry dam (MHG58692). The station contains a single large turbine, which was refurbished along with the interior of the turbine hall in 2005. The station is set within a recessed site with the west and north elevations predominantly built into the hillside. Invergarry Power Station is a good example of a small to medium sized hydro electric power station. The design of the station is unusual with the deeply recessed site effectively screening the station from the surrounding landscape. The station presents a small single storey elevation to the road with a bunker like appearance with three small windows with a vent above. This theme is continued to the main elevation with a narrow vent to the attic storey and narrow windows to the main façade. This is in contrast to the open glazed appearance of the other stations designed by NoSHEB. The station also has a coursed random rubble boundary wall to the road with iron gates bearing a painted relief if the NoSHEB coat of arms. The design of the station is similar to that at Quoich Power Station (MHG58408). This structure was recorded as part of HES' Hydro-Electric Digitisation Project during 2010-11 <1>