MHG16961 - Parish Room & Adjoining Cottage, Migdale Free Church

• SCHOOL (Built, 19th Century to Unknown - 1846 AD)
  • PARISH HALL (Built, 19th Century to Unknown - 1846 AD)

Full Description

The former Migdale (Creich) free church school and adoining school teacher's house. Now in use as a parish room/hall.

Both buildings listed together at Category C in 1984: Church room; dated 1846; single storey, 4-bay room; entrance in east end bay under gabled porch. Harled; 4-pane glazing; slate roof with ventilator. Cottage; mid 19th century, single storey and attic cottage attached to hall at east gable; white washed rubble; centre door; 2 gablet dormers; 4-pane glazing; corniced and stacks: slate roof. Both buildings enclosed by dry stone retaining wall; pair square gate piers with pyramidal caps to school entrance. Parish room was former Free Church School. Adjoining cottage probably lived in by school teacher.

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites, some not directkly related to Telford, were visited and photographed by participants. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS MasterMap. <2>