MHG17178 - Borrodale Railway Viaduct Over the Borrodale Burn, Arisaig

• RAILWAY VIADUCT (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

For adjacent Borrodale Tunnel, see NM69NE 9.

Borrodale Viaduct [NAT]

(Location cited as NM 698 855). This 3-span mass concrete viaduct was opened in 1901 by the West Highland Extension Rly, and was, when completed, the longest mass-concrete span in the world. The central span is of 127 ft 6 ins (38.8m) and is flanked by single 20 ft (6.1m) spans.
J R Hume 1977.

This viaduct was built to carry the West Highland (Extension) railway across the valley of the Borrodale Burn. The line was opened to traffic on 1 April 1901, absorbed into the North British Rly on 31 December 1908, and remains in use.
The design of the bridge was governed by the requirements of the owner of Arisaig House (NM68NE 3). It comprises a single concrete arch of 127 ft 6 ins (38.9m) span and a pair of stone-dressed side spans of 20 ft (6.1m) each. At its completion, it was the longest concrete span in the world.