MHG17180 - Glencoe Hospital, Glencoe Village

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Formerly Glencoe House built for Donald Alexander Smith (1820-1914) one of the principal builders of the Canadian Pacific Railway, created Lord Strathcona in 1897. Two wings removed in 1965. Former stables and service accommodation block, now Scottish Ambulance Service centre, not included in listing. <1>

Building placed on the Buildings at Risk register, in September 2010. The hospital is understood to have been closed since 2008. The Press and Journal reported in Feb 2010 on a ballot being held for residents in Loch Leven-side villages to decide whether the Glencoe mansion and surrounding woodlands should be kept for community purposes. The article goes on to note that once ballot results are confirmed, Holyrood ministers will have four weeks to announce whether the community company’s plans are viable. Acquisition, renovation and running cost funds will then have to be sourced by the company to enable the project to be realised.

October 2010: Local planners confirm the community company‘s plans were deemed viable. A six-month extension has been given to the community company to secure the necessary funds to progress a community buy-out. <2>