MHG1719 - Broch - Cairn of Humster

Cairn of Humster (NAT) Broch (NR) (remains) OS 6" map, (1970)

Broch, 'Cairn of Humster': A grassy mound 96ft diameter and 5ft high appears to cover site of a broch, though no structure is visible. Formerly ploughed over, it is now surmounted by a cairn of flat stones gathered off it. On W are signs of a surrounding ditch some 40ft wide.

The site was Scheduled in 1939.

A grassy mound with a flattish top sloping down towards E. The mound, 1.9m in max height on SW side, now measures 36m NNW-SSE by 45m transversely, but it was proabably originally circular and about 36m in diameter, E end having been spread by ploughing. On W side of mound are traces of a ditch 13m in width, with counterscarp 1m maximum height. On top of the mound is a small modern cairn. No traces of broch structure were seen.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 21 April 1963.

The remains of a broch, as described by the previous authorities. The slight rise of the centre of the mound may distinguish the actual broch structure from the assumed encircling secondary structures.
Visited by OS (J B) 1 September 1982.

The Scheduling was amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <1>

ND34 3 CAIRN OF HUMSTER ND/3529 4848
Possible broch in Wick, Caithness, consisting of a grassy mound 29.3m (96ft) in diameter and 1.5m (5ft) high in which no traces of a building are visible. The east end has been spread by ploughing [1]. There are traces of a surrounding ditch on the west, about 13m (43ft) wide.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 34 NE 3: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 146, no. 506. <2>