MHG17462 - Hut circle - Meall Mor (Sand River South 1)

A hut circle in the area of Meall Mor and the Sand River.

A hut circle in the area of Meall Mor and the Sand River, one of a number in the general area.

NG78SE 2.01 centred on NG 792 803 Shieling-huts; Enclosure
Within large area centred on NG 792 803 are remains of probable IA settlement with later shieling occupation. The probable IA settlement is indicated by 8 hut-circles, circular enclosure and the remains of a field system outlined by courses of boulders. The hut-circle remains vary from mere boulder outlines to substantial stone walls and in size from 6.0m - 8.0m in diameter, with entrances generally in the SE segment. The best preserved is at NG 7907 8020. It is 8.0m in diameter and is formed by a stone wall 1.7m wide and 0.6m average height. No obvious entrance was noted; there are indications of a probable shieling inside. Another, at NG 7919 8010, is 6.0m in diameter and consists of a stone wall 1.6m wide x 0.5m average height set in the SW corner of a larger sub-circular structure c. 9.0m in diameter. There are also traces of an oval structure c. 4.0m x 3.0m within the NE side of the larger feature. The enclosure at NG 7922 8021 measure c. 13.0m in diameter with a stone wall 1.8m average width and 0.6m average height. The well-defined entrance is in the SE segment. The shieling occupation is shown by the presence of some twelve bothies, five of which lie within older hut-circles. The bothies, built of stone, are generally boat-shaped and measures 5.0m x 3.0m on average. Little evidence of stone-clearance was seen in this area.
Visited by OS (W D J) 14 October 1964.

179241 880192 Sand River South 1 (Meall Mor) MB301: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and J and M Buchanan in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is one of a group of of 8 hut circles, together with field systems and sheilings. A later sheiling settlement is close by. The HC is situated on a natural terrace on a gentle south facing slope, sheltered from the N by an outcrop. It is in good condition, being impressively built and very complete. The platform is covered by bracken, and is surrounded by a heather covered landscape. A stream is 100m distant and it is 3000m from the sea. The outer wall facing on W side is fairly intact and consists of large facing stones. Average inner diameter is 9.3m, external diameter is 13.20m. The double skinned wall is 2m thick with maximum height 1.0m. The entrance faces east with width 1.7m both internally and externally, and passage length 2.0m. The S terminal of the entrance seems slightly extended. <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 12/07/2017]. <3>