MHG1785 - Broch, Burnside

Summary

Remains of Iron Age broch. In 1910 it was claimed that gravestones relating to secondary burials from a nearby chapel were found when excavating.

• BROCH (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC to 1900 AD)

Full Description

'Broch'. Dimensions: 36 x 28m. Grass-covered subcircular mound 0.72m wide with traces of 'mound on the mound' form. On NE and SW there are faint signs of a ditch running around the back of the mound. R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

The remains of a broch, in margin of a field and on S edge of a stream gully. It is visible as a turf-covered mound 42m E-W by 30m transversely by 0.7m high. There are signs of a ditch around base of mound in SE quarter. The traces of a terrace and mound of earth and stone are as previously noted; the latter, which is centrally placed, may be remains of an old marker cairn.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 27 October 1981

(ND 1951 6358) Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 25" map, (1968)

The remains of this broch are generally as described by RCAHMS. Situated at S side and on top of a stream bank, it is now a grass-covered mound measuring about 58m E-W by 42m transversely and 2.7m high. In N & E there are traces of terrace similar to those on other proven brochs in area. On top of feature there is a mound of earth and stones about 9.5m diameter by 0.5m high, probably remains of a later construction. No further information concerning gravestones could be found locally.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 11 November 1965

Grassy mound of inconsiderable height, evidently containing remains of broch. No part of the building is visible. RCAHMS (1911) say broch is probably covered by foundations of secondary buildings. Mr Durran (Hall of Durran), in removing part of broch, came upon what appeared to be gravestones, possibly of secondary burials associated with nearby chapel (ND16SE 14).
Name Book 1872; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

Brough (NR)
OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

ND16 4 HA' OF DURAN ('Hall of Durran', 'Durran')
ND/1951 6359
Possible broch in Thurso, Caithness, consisting of a low grassy mound showing no clear remains of a structure. On the north and east sides are traces of a terrace, suggesting that, as with other Caithness brochs, the building stands on a flat-topped mound. In the south-east quarter there are signs of a ditch at the base of the mound [1]. A Mr Durran removed part of the mound before 1872 and found some gravestones, possibly associated with the nearby chapel [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 16 SE 13: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 120, no. 436: 3. Anderson 1890, 184. <1>