MHG17985 - Inverness, Lochgorm Railway Works

• INDUSTRIAL SITE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • RAILWAY CARRIAGE WORKS (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • RAILWAY CARRIAGE SHED (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Not to be confused with Millburn, Roundhouse (railway engine shed at NH 6710 4560), for which see NH64NE 139.

(Location cited as NH 669 657). Lochgorm Works, built from c. 1855 by the Inverness and Nairn Rly and its successors. The main block of workshops consists of three long bays of differing spans and heights, the carriage sheds (nearest the station NH64NE 150.00) being 34 bays long with round-headed, cast-iron window frames. The other substantial building on the site is a two-storey, 14-bay woodworking shop with a circular-section brick chimney.
J R Hume 1977. <1>

RCAHMS holds a number of photographs, viewable on Canmore. <2>

Lochgorm Works is now a Listed Building. Circa 1860 with later alterations and additions. Irregular plan single and 2-storey workshop on irregular plan comprising single storey 35 bay, 4-track carriage shed and 2 shorter 2-storey rectangular plan ranges to rear. Predominantly tooled sandstone rubble, dressed quoins and long and short surrounds to openings. Red brick in part to later additions.
Noted as one of the best surviving examples of its type, the Lochgorm works is particularly notable for its long carriage shed and the retention of its original fenestration. The works were constructed by the Inverness and Nairn Railway and its successors for the construction and maintenance of locomotives and other stock. The shed is comparable with the engine sheds at Elgin and Strathspey. <3>