MHG17991 - Bloomery, Abhainn Srath Rainich

• IRON WORKING SITE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD) + Sci.Date

Full Description

Charcoal-rich upcast was sampled from a mole-heap adjacent to a dense crescentic mound of iron slag 7m by 2m. The site is largely sealed by plough/alluvial silts. A C14 date of 510+/-50BP (GU-3462) was obtained from birch and alder charcoal.
J Wordsworth 1993a. <1>

This was revealed as a charcoal-rich upcast adjacent to a crescentic dense mound of slag some 7m by 2m aligned north-east by south¬west. The charcoal was mostly comminuted, presumably due to worm and plant action. No traces of an iron-working hearth are visible. It presumably lies farther under ground, perhaps disturbed by mole tunnels and later ploughing. The site lies at c265mOD in the floodplain of the river and must have been protected by now vanished banks.
A sample was radiocarbon dated to 1400-1437 cal AD (1 sigma). <2>

Slag sample from the site was disclaimed by Treasure Trove in 2004 and acquired by Inverness Museum. Listed under Acc. No. 2004.050. <3>