MHG17992 - Ironworking, Lubriach

• IRON WORKING SITE (Undated)

Full Description

The iron slag and charcoal weathering from the bank of the Abhainn Strath a'Bhathaich (River Strath Vaich) is probably in a secondary context. No samples taken.
J Wordsworth 1993a. <1>

A 3m spread of iron slag and charcoal was noted eroding from the east bank of the Abhainn Srath a'Bhathaich at c220m0D. This material was very compact but lay only 50mm under the turf and was extensively undermined by rabbit burrows. This material was sampled but was considered unsuitable for further study because it was thought to be in a secondary context. There were faint traces of an earlier road running above this material and it had probably been spread as road metalling. It is unlikely this material had been transported far.
To the east of the site lies the Allt an Feith-seilich which from its name suggests willow/sallow trees grew in the vicinity and it is likely wood to smelt this slag came from this point. <2>

A charcoal sample possible from this site (or MHG17993) was deposited with Inverness Museum. <3>