MHG18418 - Strath Brora

Summary

A set of enclosures, first recorded by the Ordnance Survey, were interpreted as a building with a kale yard and a grain drying kiln during walkover survey.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GRAIN DRIER (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NC70NE 45 762 096

Two enclosures, one of which is subdivided, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvi). Four enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 9 November 1995

Only the two Western enclosures of the four recorded on the OS 1:10000 map (1970) are shown as unchanged on the current OS master map layer. The most easterly enclosure has diminished in size considerably, and the square enclosure is not shown. <1><2>

This set of enclosures was recorded during walkover survey.

The sub-divided enclosure to the E was recorded as a building with kale yard, set on the flat grassy former area of rig and furrow cultivation (Plate 20). Its S gable end faces directly onto the edge of the former river terrace. Its well-constructed double-skin and rubble fill stone walls are 0.8m thick and survive to 1.5m high at the S gable and generally 0.8m elsewhere. It measures 23m x 3m and it has an entrance in its W sidewall, which trends N-S. Strangely, there is no sign of an entrance into the kale yard/enclosure attached to the E sidewall, although there is an entrance into the attachment itself on its E side. The similarly-constructed double-skin and rubble fill stone enclosure walls are less prominent than the building, standing only 0.5m high and are partially grass-covered. This, and the lack of entrance into the enclosure from the building could indicate that the upstanding structure could have been later re-used as a sheep-fold. (Feature 121)

The enclosure to the W was recorded as a grain drying kiln, set above the edge of the river terrace separating the flat grassy former area of rig and furrow cultivation to its N and lower, boggier ground to its S. Its walls are all grassed over and the bowl, too, has been filled with boulders and is partially grassed over. Its upper, NW end stands 0.8m high and it measures 10m x 4m and its longsides trend 135 degrees. (Feature 122).

It is possible that a feature recorded as a clearance cairn during the walkover survey (feature 117), is the feature represented on 5th edition and modern OS mastermap data. <3>